Privacy Policy

The East Anglian Traditional Music Trust is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our members, volunteers, supporters and contacts who communicate (online or offline) with us over the phone, by email, through our websites and social media platforms and at events.

Currently we send out newsletters by email about four times a year, with the facility to unsubscribe at any time.

This privacy policy outlines the ways we may collect, store and use your personal information and why.

Who is the East Anglian Traditional Music Trust?

The East Anglian Traditional Music Trust is a registered charity (no. 1082774) based in Suffolk and established in 2000, which aims to promote awareness of and participation in the folk music traditions of East Anglia. It also operates a Friends scheme and its offices are at the Old Stables, Museum of East Anglian Life, Crowe Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk IP14 1DL.

 What information do we collect?

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The type of information that we will collect on you, and which you provide to us voluntarily on this website or through our communications (on or offline) includes:

  • Your name
  • Postal Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Survey responses
  • Any other personal information (eg. financial)
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a member or contact in an efficient and effective manner.

We will store and process any personal information which you to provide us along with a history of inbound and outbound communications, your purchases and donations for the purposes set out in this policy.

The East Anglian Traditional Music Trust is a charity which relies on donations to fund much of our work. Therefore, additional information from publicly available sources is occasionally sought for selected individuals so that we may tailor requests for financial support and updates on future projects appropriately. Collected personal information on such occasions may include directorships and demographic data and details of philanthropic activities, gathered from search engines, on and off line media, and reputable public data sources such as Companies House. 

How do we use your personal information? 

Legitimate business interests

We collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. We will always consider your right to privacy and ensure that our use of data is proportionate.

We process your information so that we may:

  • inform you of events, products and services which we believe to be of interest to you
  • invite you to give voluntary support at events
  • invite your voluntary participation in research or surveys
  • use it for administrative purposes such as accounting.

We may process some data (for example sales history and approximate place of residence) to report to our charity’s funders and help plan our future activity.

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or donate to us, we will use your data to fulfil our contract with you eg. to deliver purchased tickets, or goods to you, or contact you in the event of a cancellation. We will retain this personal information to make future purchases with us easier.

If you request us to delete your information / ask us to stop processing it while we still have an open contractual obligation to you, (eg. you have tickets for a pending event), we will only do so after the contract has been completed or cancelled and refunded if this is possible.

Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website.

We are required by some of our funders and contracts to ask your permission to share your data with certain organisations or suppliers (eg. workshop / course leaders).

If your data could fall into this category you will be asked for explicit consent to this at an appropriate time, for example during your purchase of a ticket / service. If you would like to check which other organisations you have consented to have your data shared with, please get in touch by phone or email .

How do we keep you updated on our news and services?

We will send you relevant news, updates and events information in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices by email or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by phone on 01449 771090, by emailing us on info@eatmtorg.uk or writing to us at The Old Stables, Museum of East Anglian Life, Crowe Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk IP14 1DL.

Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long will we keep your information?

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you,  at which point it will be deleted.

Third party sites & social media

If you follow links within our website to other websites, your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to the privacy policies of those third party sites before providing your data. The East Anglian Traditional Music Trust has no control over the content of other websites.

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to the East Anglian Traditional Music Trust and to protect your data we take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure environment to prevent unauthorised use.

What happens when this policy changes?

This privacy policy was published on 23 May 2018. Changes may be necessary to the policy to reflect legal or data processing developments or the changing needs of our organisation. If we change the policy we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: info@eatmt.org.uk
By phone: 01449 771090
By post: The Old Stables, Museum of East Anglian Life, Crowe Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk IP14 1DL.

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

The East Anglian Traditional Music Trust

Policy last updated: 23 May 2018